ARISE Festival recommended schedule

Looking through all of the ARISE Festival options can be a daunting task. Have you ever wished that you could just get some recommendations? We have them. Here are the New SCENE’s top picks along with our recommended schedule. Use our schedule or make your own at http://arisefestival.com

AUGUST 2 • THURSDAY

2:30am – 3:30am, Wisdom Village, Segue Between the Worlds-At the Sacred Fire

AUGUST 3 • FRIDAY

7:30am – 8:30am, Yoga Sanctuary, Opening Ceremony Celebration – Katie Wise and the Bhakti Explosion
9:00am – 10:00am, Yoga Sanctuary, Can I Get Fries With That Shake? – Patrick Harrington
10:00am – 11:00am, Children’s Village, Animals Get Funky – Sarahndipity
10:30am – 11:30am, Yoga Sanctuary, Bhakti Flow – Steph Schwartz
11:00am – 12:00pm, Children’s Village, Be Your Own Sound Healer – Erin Sunniva
11:00am – 12:00pm, Children’s Village, Hoop for Joy – Tara
11:00am – 12:30pm, Healing Village, Laughter Yoga – Jen Lennon
12:00pm – 1:00pm, Healing Village, Body-Alchemy Performance – Momo Butoh Dance Company
12:45pm – 1:45pm, SALT stage, Pixie and The Partygrass Boys
1:30pm – 2:30pm, Yoga Sanctuary, Lunar Nectar for the Body, Mind, and Soul – Dayna Seraye
1:45pm – 2:45pm, Children’s Village, OPENING CEREMONY AT MAIN STAGE
2:00pm – 3:00pm, Big Sunrise Dome, The ARISE Pick – The Lil Smokies, The Wooks, Old Salt Union, Bridget Law
2:45pm – 3:45pm, Eagle Stage, Dustin Thomas
3:00pm – 4:00pm, Children’s Village, Create the City of Your Dreams (part 1) [Myra Makes] – Eliot & Caitlin
3:15pm – 4:15pm, Workshop Tent, You Bow Your Way, I’ll Bow Mine – Bridget Law, Jake Simpson (The Lil Smokies), John Brighton (Old SaltUnion)
3:45pm – 4:25pm, SALT stage, Rat Doctor
4:30pm – 5:45pm, Eagle stage, Shook Twins
5:00pm – 5:45pm, Green Tree stage, Telemetry
5:45pm – 6:25pm, SALT stage, MountainUs
6:00pm – 7:00pm, Yoga Sanctuary, I’m a Monkey Man – Mary Clare Sweet
6:30pm – 7:45pm, Eagle stage, Pepper
7:30pm – 8:45pm, StarWater stage, Old Salt Union
9:15pm – 10:45pm, StarWater stage, The Lil Smokies
9:30pm – 10:45pm, Green Tree stage, Quixotic
10:30pm – 12:00am, Eagle stage, Slightly Stoopid
11:15pm – 12:30am, StarWater stage, Shook Twins
12:45am – 2:15am, Eagle stage, Ott.
1:00am – 2:30am, Green Tree stage, Start Making Sense: A Talking Heads Tribute

AUGUST 4 • SATURDAY

7:30am – 8:30am, Yoga Sanctuary, Awaken the Bliss Body – Dayna Seraye
9:00am – 11:00am, Healing Village, Biodynamic Craniosacral Therapy – Margaret Rosenau
9:30am – 10:00am, Wisdom Village, Crystal Water Activation-David Michael Starbear
10:00am – 11:30am, Wisdom Village, The Art of Personal Story Telling – Bright Hawk
10:30am – 11:30am, Children’s Village, Elemental Ecstatic Dance – Logan & Treaphort
10:30am – 11:30am, Big Sunrise Dome, Music, Social Justice & Political Engagement – Ayla Nereo, Dustin Thomas, Tubby Love, Amber Lily, Trevor Green
11:15am – 12:30pm, Wisdom Village, Ayurveda 101- Akacia Rose
12:00pm – 1:00pm, Wisdom Village, Transformation Through Trust – Connie Baxter Marlow and Andrew Cameron Bailey
12:10pm – 1:10pm, Workshop Tent, Hemp is the Answer – Shadi Ramey
1:00pm – 2:00pm, Children’s Village, Hoop for Joy – Tara
1:15pm – 2:15pm, Big Sunrise Dome, Songwriters in the Round – Ayla Nereo, Mike MacDonald (Family And Friends), Chloe Watkins (Intuit)
1:20pm – 2:05pm, Workshop Tent, Empowered Hearts – Bridget Law & Katie Gray
1:30pm – 2:45pm, Wisdom Village, The Psychology of Environmental Beliefs and an Ecopsychology Solution to the Climate Crisis-Kathleen Pait
2:00pm – 3:00pm, Children’s Village, Fairy Making / Wand Making – Alais Clay & Amalya
2:00pm – 2:30pm, Children’s Village, Learn to be a DJ – David DeVine
2:00pm – 3:00pm, Wisdom Village, ARISE and Awaken the New Species Within You – Barbara Marx Hubbard
3:45pm – 5:15pm, Wisdom Village, Heart Connected Relationships- David Karchere and Ahva Lenay
4:30pm – 5:00pm, Children’s Village, Make Your Own Ice Cream – Festival Chef
5:15pm – 6:15pm, Big Sunrise Dome, Hip-Hop: Words That Matter – Members of Living Legends, The Peace Poets, La Marea, Julia Butterfly Hill
5:30pm – 7:00pm, Wisdom Village, Sonic Journey – David Michael Starbear
6:00pm – 7:00pm, Yoga Sanctuary, Galactic Slow Flow – David Michael Scott
6:15pm – 7:45pm, Eagle stage, Dragondeer
7:45pm – 8:10pm, SALT stage, Trevor Green
8:00pm – 9:00pm, StarWater stage, Skydyed
10:30pm – 12:15am, Eagle Stage, Thievery Corporation
11:30pm – 12:30am, StarWater stage, Guerrilla Fanfare
1:00am – 2:30am, StarWater stage, Dead Floyd

AUGUST 5 • SUNDAY

6:00am – 7:30am, Wisdom Village, Singing Up the Sun – Chloe Brook and Shaela Noella
10:00am – 11:15am, Wisdom Village, New Technologies for Social Transformation – Mila Popovich
12:00pm – 12:40pm, SALT stage, Switchman Sleepin’
12:00pm – 1:00pm, Yoga Sanctuary, Journey Through the Chakras – Kate Mulheron
1:45pm – 2:25pm, SALT stage, Andrew Sturtz
2:30pm – 3:45pm, Eagle stage, TIERRO w/ Bridget Law
3:00pm – 4:00pm, Big Sunrise Dome, Songwriters in the Round – Brett Wilson (Roots of Creation), Ethan Tucker, Amber Lily
4:30pm – 5:30pm, Big Sunrise Dome, Indigenous Sisters of Hip-Hop featuring La Marea and Katrina Benally
5:00pm – 6:15pm, Green Tree stage, Ethan Tucker
5:45pm – 6:45pm, Big Sunrise Dome, Intimate Acoustic Performance – TBA ARISE Favorite
6:00pm – 6:40pm, SALT stage, Krushendo
6:45pm – 8:00pm, Eagle stage, Gasoline Lollipops
7:00pm – 8:00pm, Big Sunrise Dome, The Indigenous Sisters of Hip Hop
9:15pm – 10:45pm, StarWater stage, Roots of Creation’s Greatful Dub
10:45pm – 12:15am, Green Tree stage, Everyone Orchestra
11:00pm – 12:30am, Eagle stage, Trevor Hall
1:00am – 2:30am, Green Tree stage, Dumpstaphunk

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply